CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F82532

Ms. Debra A. Maloney
Kamino International Transport, Incorporated
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of digital combination wall clock, calendar and thermometer made in China

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000, on behalf of Bonjour, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital combination wall clock, calendar and thermometer made in China. A sample of the Bonjour digital combination wall clock, calendar and thermometer was submitted with the ruling request.

The sample submitted with your letter is a digital electronic wall clock, calendar and thermometer. The article contains a battery-operated electronic movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) housed in a rectangular tin and plastic case. The display features the hour, minute, month, date, day and temperature in either Fahrenheit or Celsius. The name “BONJOUR” is printed three inches below the LCD display. On the back of the housing are buttons for setting the time, date and temperature in either Fahrenheit or Celsius. Directly below the buttons is an opening for changing the batteries. The Bonjour digital combination wall clock, calendar and thermometer requires two AA batteries to operate. The batteries are included.

The item measures approximately 9 1/4 inches in length by 8 1/2 inches in width. The display measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in length by 6 1/2 inches in width. The essential character of this composite article is derived from the clock.

The applicable subheading for the Bonjour digital combination wall clock, calendar and thermometer will be 9105.21.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division